crucifiction

 

I stopped over on ScriptChat tonight.  It’s a Twitter thing, everyone hits one website [the ScriptChat website] and then chats it up and the site automatically adds a hashtag, #scriptchat to the conversation. Which all plays out on Twitter like Twitter comments.

 

[If you are not on Twitter, that will all be Mars speak to you.  Sorry.  Maybe you should get out more.  Hmm.]

 

Sometimes there are guests.  I have been a guest. This scriptchat there was no topic or guest, but I had a Sunday night off and thought I’d go see what people were talking about.

 

They were talking about “prep work.”

 

Oh sweet Holy Fucking Jesus.  Seriously?  Prep.  Work?

 

Okay, creatives, let me put this plainly and succinctly.  Artists and writers do not do “prep work.” 

 
Busboys and busgirls in restaurants do “prep work.”  Lower level chefs do “prep work.”  8 AM bartenders do “prep work.”  Folding napkins, polishing silverware, slicing up limes?  That’s “prep work.”
 
Screenwriters?
 
Screenwriters don’t do fucking “prep work.”
 

 

Gotta Love the Oatmeal

August 4, 2014

todolist

Gotta love The Oatmeal.

Meanwhile, what should you be doing?

Checking out these bad ass posts. Doy.

–>South Park Writers Share Their Writing Rule #1

–>5 Instant Script Fixes

–>Authorial Intrusion is Your Friend

 


[you can even wear your underwear when you do it]

 

 

mad cap!

August 3, 2014

metal_horse

 

Yeah yeah yeah, maybe web design does not sound mad cap to you.

It is totally mad cap, but not in a good way.

Probably the stupidest term ever coined is “Web Master.”

“Webmaster” my ass, you Dungeons & Dragons freaks.  It is “Web Slave.”

Go see what I have been doing anyway: http://theafw.com/blog

 

Yes, it is all site madness all the time —

So the book site got overhauled too. Yay!

 

The New Screenwriter's Survival Guide

 

Pretty, ain’t it?

While we’re on the subject of the book, a pop quiz:

Have you read the book?

[ ] Yes. Yay! You are my favorite!
[ ] No. Boo! Get off my blog!

If you have read the book, have you posted an Amazon review?

[ ] Yes. Yay! You are my favorite!
[ ] No. Boo! Get off my blog!

 


In the off chance you failed that pop quiz, you can buy AND review THE BOOK ON AMAZON.

Go on now, what do you want to do, fail the next pop quiz?

:::GO NOW:::

 

poor neglected bastards

July 26, 2014

 

Yez.  I have been totally neglecting you.  “But why?,” you say.  “Why would you do this to us?”

Fair question.

Because, oh adorable fiendish followers, I have been rebuilding the school site.  And it was one big job.  Yegads.  But it is done now, or mostly gone.  Go see:  :::new and improved afw site:::

 

The new and improved AFW school site.

 

But also to make up for neglecting you, here is a treat.  Zombie Pie Chart!  Yay!

 

Zombie Pie Chart!

 

You’re welcome.

Smooches.

bunny on the couch!

July 15, 2014

 

rabbit_couch

 


ps: looking for a source and can’t find it, if you can, share — i stumbled across it via elizabeth croyden on fb

 

jump the face

July 8, 2014

 

jtf_win_1

 

So. Having been in the FB experimental streams….

One stream was all dead or someone just died or someone has cancer all the time.

Another was, all dead maimed animals WITH PHOTOS all the time.

Me, I innocently thought I just had a really depressed whacked out group of friends and if I just kept slamming “I don’t want to see this” in the right places, it would all work out.

But, no.

It was Facebook Nazi experiments.

Yay!

[That yay is sarcasm.]

I’m on my way out.

I hope you will go with me.

:::JUMPTHEFACE:::

 

omg!

July 3, 2014

 

dinklage_grumpy_cat

 

Peter Dinklage & Grumpy Cat!

Score!

 


ps: the first person to shout this is photoshopped will be sacrificed to the goddess pele

 

 

Screen shot 2014-07-03 at 5.26.26 AM

 

So Facebook keeps getting scummier and scummier, shifting privacy settings, manipulating newsfeeds, pushing weirder and weirder agendas. The latest is manipulating newsfeeds to see if lambasting people with depressing content will make people depressed.

Cripes. We so need a new social media site.

So.

I’m making my own.

I know, crazy, right?

Well maybe. Let’s find out.

Come visit:

:::AFWPUSHUP:::

 


*Note: The program I’m using to create that site — PushUp — is still pretty beta, it’s not mobile device friendly yet, you must verify your account using a desktop or laptop, phones and tablets will not work yet. Stress on the “yet.” Also soon to roll out: embedded vids and website links, yay!
 

Note II: I thought about walking you guys through it here. Then I thought, naw, why coddle them? Let’s go the Darwin route. If you run into trouble though, leave me a note here and we’ll sort things out. The program is pretty beta, there are still some rough spots.

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: