screenplay contest despair

September 9, 2014

 

vogue_1950

I’ve got writers flipping out over not placing in the Austin Film Festival screenplay competition.

Seriously?

Just stop it.

 


 

THE PURPOSE OF SCREENPLAY COMPETITIONS IS GET READS AND GET SOLD AND GET THE MOVIE MADE.

 


 

Do you need to win a competition to get a script read, a script sold, or a movie made?

 


 

NO

 


 

 

crucifiction

 

I stopped over on ScriptChat tonight.  It’s a Twitter thing, everyone hits one website [the ScriptChat website] and then chats it up and the site automatically adds a hashtag, #scriptchat to the conversation. Which all plays out on Twitter like Twitter comments.

 

[If you are not on Twitter, that will all be Mars speak to you.  Sorry.  Maybe you should get out more.  Hmm.]

 

Sometimes there are guests.  I have been a guest. This scriptchat there was no topic or guest, but I had a Sunday night off and thought I’d go see what people were talking about.

 

They were talking about “prep work.”

 

Oh sweet Holy Fucking Jesus.  Seriously?  Prep.  Work?

 

Okay, creatives, let me put this plainly and succinctly.  Artists and writers do not do “prep work.” 

 
Busboys and busgirls in restaurants do “prep work.”  Lower level chefs do “prep work.”  8 AM bartenders do “prep work.”  Folding napkins, polishing silverware, slicing up limes?  That’s “prep work.”
 
Screenwriters?
 
Screenwriters don’t do fucking “prep work.”
 

 

this is adorable

August 23, 2014

 

push_up_dan_post_photo

 

The PushUp peeps posted a photo of everyone at PushUp waving to the AFW peeps.  That is adorable and hilarious to me.

Don’t know what I am talking about?  I will assume you have been in a monastery in Tibet under a vow of silence.  Hey, welcome back!  Go check out :::what I am talking about:::

 

morally ambiguous honey badger

where that morally ambiguous honey badger comes from:
that is from redwombatstudio.com

Gotta Love the Oatmeal

August 4, 2014

todolist

Gotta love The Oatmeal.

Meanwhile, what should you be doing?

Checking out these bad ass posts. Doy.

–>South Park Writers Share Their Writing Rule #1

–>5 Instant Script Fixes

–>Authorial Intrusion is Your Friend

 


[you can even wear your underwear when you do it]

 

 

mad cap!

August 3, 2014

metal_horse

 

Yeah yeah yeah, maybe web design does not sound mad cap to you.

It is totally mad cap, but not in a good way.

Probably the stupidest term ever coined is “Web Master.”

“Webmaster” my ass, you Dungeons & Dragons freaks.  It is “Web Slave.”

Go see what I have been doing anyway: http://theafw.com/blog

poor neglected bastards

July 26, 2014

 

Yez.  I have been totally neglecting you.  “But why?,” you say.  “Why would you do this to us?”

Fair question.

Because, oh adorable fiendish followers, I have been rebuilding the school site.  And it was one big job.  Yegads.  But it is done now, or mostly gone.  Go see:  :::new and improved afw site:::

 

The new and improved AFW school site.

 

But also to make up for neglecting you, here is a treat.  Zombie Pie Chart!  Yay!

 

Zombie Pie Chart!

 

You’re welcome.

Smooches.

July 16, 2014

misbehave_text

bunny on the couch!

July 15, 2014

 

rabbit_couch

 


ps: looking for a source and can’t find it, if you can, share — i stumbled across it via elizabeth croyden on fb

 

 

4th_To_Do

 

%d bloggers like this: